Speak to a Lawyer for Free. 732-440-3089
[…] If a fact is fairly established under oath in a deposition by a party or a witness, summary judgment will not be denied simply because a supplemental affidavit is submitted that contradicts prior sworn testimony. If the affidavit adds important information or clarifies prior statements, the affidavit should be considered.

In today's world, it may be prudent for lawyers to develop key points on cross-examination in depositions that normally might be left alone. If you don't practice your position in depositions, a court may conclude you don't have one.

Good Samaritan
N.J.S.A. 2A:62A-1 provides immunity to physicians, paraprofessionals and volunteers “who in good faith render emergency care at the scene of an accident or emergency to the victim or victims thereof, or while transporting the victim to a hospital.” Does this protection extend to doctors who are called upon to provide emergency assistance to other physician's patients at a hospital? The Supreme Court said no in Velazquez v. Jiminez et al., 172 N.J. 240 (2002):